Great Seneca Creek Record

The mix of animals is shifting

Watch Between 2005–2009 and 2020–2024, damselflies and common net-spinning caddisflies became rarer while dobsonflies and aquatic worms became regulars.

65% → 15%damselflies, share of surveys
47% → 92%aquatic worms, share of surveys

The total score hides a change in which animals live in the riffles.

Share of SOS surveys at the two chapter sites that found each animal group, by five-year period.

Stoneflies (41% → 31%), damselflies (65% → 15%) and common net-spinning caddisflies (65% → 38%) were found less often, while aquatic worms (47% → 92%) and dobsonflies (24% → 100%) became regulars.

Each site's surveys now share fewer groups with its first five years (average similarity before and since 2013: Site 1 0.48 → 0.39, Site 2 0.57 → 0.45).

Some of this may come from changes in who sorts and identifies the animals, which the survey records cannot show.

Who lives in the riffle: share of surveys finding each group, 2005–2009 and 2020–20242005–20092020–2024Pollution-sensitive3 points each in the SOS scoremayflies100% → 100% •riffle beetles88% → 92% •caddisflies59% → 69% ▲stoneflies41% → 31% ▼water pennies12% → 15% •Less sensitive2 points each in the SOS scoredobsonflies24% → 100% ▲net-spinningcaddisflies65% → 38% ▼crayfish29% → 54% ▲damselflies65% → 15% ▼crane flies35% → 38% •clams29% → 38% ▲mussels0% → 8% ▲Tolerant1 point each in the SOS scoreaquatic worms47% → 92% ▲midges53% → 31% ▼black flies29% → 23% ▼leeches18% → 15% •
Field-guide drawings, illustrative and not to scale. Bars: share of SOS surveys at the two chapter sites finding each group.